Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.christian-watson.com, or www.christianwatson.com or .co.uk  you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Christian Watson Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 10756248, whose registered office is at Chart House, 2 Effingham Road, Reigate, Surrey, England, RH2 7JN.

 

Our use of date and the laws

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

 

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.

 

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to law enforcement.

 

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand or develop new products/services.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

 

The information we collect

  1. Details of your interactions with us via telephone, in store or online.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed or added to your basket, voucher redemptions, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

  1. Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this. (including your passport and driver’s licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.
  2. Details of your visits to our website and which site you came from to ours.
  3. Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.

  1. Payment card information.
  2. Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.
  3. Identity Data includes first and last name, username or similar identities, dob and gender.
  4. Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by:

  • following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you; or
  • by contacting us at any time.

 

Your Date Protection rights

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  1. Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  2. The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  3. For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  4. That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  5. That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  6. Review by a Christian Watson Limited employee of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

 

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Christian Watson Limited holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer, Unit 27, John Lory Farms, Charlwood Place, Norwood Hill Road, Charlwood, Surrey, RH6 0EB, or email Christian@christian-watson.com.

 

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

 

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

 

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

 

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

 

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

For more information on colour options, specialist finishes, material choices or your free design consultation.

Contact Christian on
+44 (0) 7799 830699 or click here